The Royal Television Society Announces Craft & Design Awards 2019 Nominations

Posted on:

London, 7 November 2019 – The Royal Television Society (RTS), Britain’s leading forum for television and related media, has shortlisted the nominations for its 2019 Craft & Design Awards, sponsored by Gravity Media. Chernobyl leads the way with seven nominations, followed by Don’t Forget the Driver, Killing Eve and The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance all receiving nominations across three categories.

The prestigious awards will be presented at a ceremony hosted by political comedian Ahir Shah on Monday 25th November at the London Hilton, Park Lane. The RTS Craft & Design Awards celebrate excellence in broadcast television and aim to recognise the huge variety of skills and processes involved in programme production across 30 categories ranging from Make Up Design: Drama to Director: Multicamera, with the RTS Special Award and the Lifetime Achievement Award being given at the discretion of the RTS. 

Chair of the Craft & Design Awards, Lee Connolly said: “We are very much looking forward to seeing everyone on the 25th to celebrate the fantastic television we have witnessed on our screens this year, not just here in the UK, but internationally.”

The full list of nominations are as follows:

Costume Design - Drama

  • Tom Pye & Nadine Clifford-Davern Gentleman Jack A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO for BBC One
  • Charlotte Holdich The Long Song Heyday Television / NBC Universal for BBC One
  • Odile Dicks-Mireaux Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO 

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Orla Smyth-Mill Brassic Calamity Films for Sky One
  • Vicky Gill Strictly Come Dancing BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Sam Perry Don't Forget the Driver Sister / Hootenanny for BBC Two

Design - Programme Content Sequences

  • BBC Studios with Lola Post Production The Planets BBC Studios for BBC Two
  • Made in Colour Holocaust - Finding My Family Made in Colour for CBBC
  • Studio AKA, Steve Small, Nikki Kefford, Artworking & Animation Team Black Earth Rising Forgiving Earth for BBC Two 

Design - Titles

  • D8 The Cry Synchronicity Films for BBC One
  • Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss, Paul McDonnell & Tamsin McGee The ABC Murders Mammoth Screen Ltd / Agatha Christie Productions for BBC One
  • Matt Willey Killing Eve Sid Gentle Films and BBC America for BBC One

Design - Trails & Packaging

  • BBC Creative BBC Two Rebrand Superunion for BBC Two
  • Nick Meikle, Sarah Gerona, Laura Whittell & Natalie Fox Dynasties BBC Studios Creative for BBC One and BBC Earth
  • BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures FIFA Women's World Cup 2019 BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures for BBC Sport

Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy

  • Tom Kingsley Ghosts Monumental Television in association with Them There for BBC One
  • Alex Winckler This Way Up Merman Television Ltd for Channel 4
  • Nida Manzoor Enterprice Fudge Park Productions for BBC Three

Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

  • Arthur Cary War In The Blood Minnow Films for BBC Two
  • Anthony Philipson 8 Days: To the Moon and Back BBC Studios for BBC Two
  • Wendie Otteweil David Harewood: Psychosis and Me Films Of Record for BBC Two

Director – Drama

  • Toby Haynes Brexit: The Uncivil War House Productions for Channel 4
  • Johan Renck Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO
  • Shane Meadows The Virtues Warp Films for Channel 4

Director - Multicamera

  • Nick Wood Not Going Out Avalon Television for BBC One
  • Marcus Viner Jazz 625 Live: For One Night Only Somethin' Else for BBC Four
  • Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One

Editing - Documentary/Factual

  • Sunshine Jackson 100 Vaginas Burning Bright for Channel 4
  • John Steventon & Ed Horne Sacred Wonders BBC Studios PQP for BBC One
  • Claire Guillon Egon Schiele: Dangerous Desires BBC Studios PQP for BBC One

Editing - Drama

  • Gary Dollner Killing Eve (Series 1) Sid Gentle Films and BBC America for BBC One
  • Matthew Cannings Brexit: The Uncivil War House Productions for Channel 4
  • Matthew Gray The Virtues Warp Films and Big Arty Productions for Channel 4

Editing - Entertainment and Comedy

  • Mike Holliday Ghosts Monumental Television in association with Them There for BBC One
  • Tom Hemmings Don't Forget the Driver Sister / Hootenanny for BBC Two
  • Simon Whitcomb & Christine Pancott The Heist Shine TV for Sky One

Editing - Sport

  • Joe Snell, Tim-Mackenzie Smith, Jay Gill, Pete Burton & Frank Callaghan Women's World Cup Input Media for BBC Sport
  • Kevin Evans, Ian Grech, Joe Snell, Mike Osborn & Jordan Buckingham BT Sport - Wretch 32 Road To Madrid 2019 - UEFA Champions League Final VT (SDR Production) BT Sport
  • Lukas Musil & David Snowdon UEFA Champions League Final - Official Film IMG Media for UEFA / BT Sport

Effects

  • Effects Team Les Misérables A Lookout Point / BBC Studios Production, co-produced with Masterpiece for BBC One
  • Axis Studios Happy! Season Two NBC Universal / Netflix UK for SYFY
  • One Of Us The OA: Part II Plan B Entertainment for Netflix

Lighting for Multicamera

  • Tim Routledge CHRIS - Live from the Salle De Pleyel Done & Dusted for Apple Music
  • Nigel Catmur The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Tim Routledge Stormzy - Glastonbury Taw Box for BBC

Make Up Design - Drama

  • Lin Davie Gentleman Jack A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO for BBC One
  • Meinir Jones-Lewis The Durrells Sid Gentle Films for ITV
  • Daniel Parker Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Bean Ellis Don't Forget the Driver Sister / Hootenanny for BBC Two
  • Jo Jenkins Year of the Rabbit Objective Fiction for Channel 4
  • Lisa Armstrong Strictly Come Dancing BBC Studios for BBC One

Multicamera Work

  • Paul Dugdale & Simon Fisher Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour Den Of Thieves for Netflix
  • Camera Team The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Giuseppe Bianchi Master of Photography Ballandi & Sky Arts Production Hub for Sky Arts

Multicamera Work - Sport

  • Matthew Griffiths Six Nations - Wales v England BBC Sport for BBC One
  • Andrew Clement Wimbledon 2019 - Men's Final BBC Sport & Wimbledon Broadcast Services for BBC
  • Rhys Edwards, Matt Roberts & Laura McManamon SailGP Whisper & BT Sport

Music - Original Score

  • Murray Gold Years and Years Red Production Company for BBC One
  • Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three
  • Hildur Gudnadottir Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Music - Original Title

  • Lorne Balfe The Cry Synchronicity Films for BBC One
  • Nainita Desai Extraordinary Rituals BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two
  • Samuel Sim The Bay Tall Story Pictures for ITV

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

  • Lindsay McCrae Dynasties: Emperor BBC for BBC One
  • Arthur Cary & Johann Perry The Last Survivors Minnow Films for BBC Two
  • Daniel Dewsbury, Stuart Bernard & Jonny Ashton The Mighty Redcar 73 Films for BBC Two

Photography - Drama & Comedy

  • Chloë Thomson The Long Song Heyday Television / NBC Universal for BBC One
  • Stuart Bentley I Am - Kirsty Me and You Productions for Channel 4
  • Jakob Ihre Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO 

Picture Enhancement

  • Aidan Farrell Summer of Rockets Little Island Productions for BBC Two
  • Dan Gill The Mighty Redcar 72 Films for BBC Two
  • Matt Brown Brassic Calamity Films for Sky 

Production Design - Drama

  • Kristian Milsted Killing Eve (Series 1) Sid Gentle Films and BBC America for BBC One
  • Maria Djurkovic & Tatiana Macdonald The Little Drummer Girl The Ink Factory / BBC / AMC for BBC One
  • Luke Hull Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Richard Drew This Time with Alan Partridge Baby Cow Productions for BBC One
  • Samantha Harley Year of the Rabbit Objective Fiction for Channel 4
  • Dominic Tolfts Michael McIntyre's Big Show Hungry McBear for BBC One

Sound - Drama

  • Ronald Bailey, James Ridgeway, Rodney Berling, Robert Brazier & Chris Roberts Pure Drama Republic for Channel 4
  • Nigel Edwards, Glen Marullo, Lee Critchlow & Linda Murdoch Black Earth Rising Forgiving Earth for BBC Two
  • Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Harry Barnes & Michael Maroussas Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Ben Ormerod, Marc Wojtanowski & Duncan Paterson 8 Days: To The Moon and Back BBC Studios for BBC Two
  • Christian Henson, Paul Freeman & AdamTandy Inside No.9 live – ‘Dead Line’ BBC Studios for BBC Two
  • Greg Gettens, Kim Tae Hak, Chad Orororo & Andy Paddon Married To A Paedophile Brinkworth Films for Channel 4